Agenda

Agenda

Conference Platinum Sponsor

Trace
Conference Documents

 

Wednesday, June 1st

9:00 am - 5:00 pm

Registration Open

10:00 am - 1:30 pm

ONEIA / Qualified Persons Community of Ontario (QPCO) Workshop
(Maple A/B)

Details TBA

 

12:00 - 5:00 pm

Exhibits Open
(Networking Lunch from 12:00 – 12:45 pm)
(Ballroom B/C/D and Foyer)

ONEIA / Qualified Persons Community of Ontario (QPCO) Workshop
(Maple A/B)

Land Stewardship
(Ballroom A)

Moderator: Elizabeth Murray, Earthmaster Environmental Strategies

Risk Management & Assessment
(Ballroom E)

Moderator: Kevin Shipley, XCG Consulting

12:45 - 1:15 pm

QPCO Workshop Continued

Remediation of Wetland Used by First Nation for Plant Harvesting
Muntazir Pardhan, Dillon Consulting

Prairie NSZD: A Comparison of NSZD Rates Across Eight Sites Using New High-Data Density Technology
Steven Mamet, Environmental Material Science

1:20 - 1:50 pm

QPCO Workshop Continued

Boat Harbour Sludge Thickness Mapping and Volume Calculations
Timothy Bachiu, WSP Golder

Use of Risk Assessment to Develop Remediation Goals
Karen Bechard and Ashkan Arefi, Geosyntec Consultants

1:55 - 2:25 pm

No Quick Fixes to Gas Well Problem – Case Study – Big Creek Valley, Ontario
Louis-Charles Boutin and Cam Baker, Matrix Solutions

Assessment, Remediation, Capping and Closure of a Former Construction & Debris (C&D) Landfill Site, Harrietsfield Nova Scotia
Rob McCullough, AECOM

2:25- 2:45 pm

Networking Break in Exhibit Area
(Ballroom B/C/D and Foyer)

ONEIA Technical Sessions
(Maple A/B)

Moderator: Terry Obal, Bureau Veritas Laboratories

Groundwater
(Ballroom A)

Moderator: Kevin French, Vertex Environmental

Risk Management & Assessment
(Ballroom E)

Moderator: Meggen Janes, Geosyntec Consultants

2:45 - 3:15 pm

A Multidisciplinary Approach to Remediate Tetrachloroethylene Impacted Groundwater Beneath a Building
Kerry-Anne Pumphrey, BlueFrog Environmental Consulting

Bioaugmentation – A Canadian Perspective
Sandra Dworatzek, SiREM

“How Much is Enough” Design Factors for In-Situ Chemical Remediation
Oskar Pula, TRIUM Enviromental

3:20 - 3:50 pm

The Importance of a Good 3D Conceptual Site Model in Remediation of a Chlorinated VOC Impacted Groundwater Site in Eastern Ontario
Jonathan Coakley, Stantec

In-Situ Chemical Injection to Treat Chlorinated Solvents in Groundwater
Takako Matsueda, SLR Consulting

In-Situ Permeable Reactive Barrier Remediation Optimization using High Resolution Site Characterization Tools – A Case Study
Patrick O’Neill, Vertex Environmental

3:55- 4:25 pm

Underwater Noise Impacts from Remediation Dredging: Best Practices and Mitigation Alternatives
Jonathan Vallarta, SLR Consulting

Metals & Organic contaminant Removal using Novel Iron Media for ex situ Groundwater Remediation and Industrial Wastewater Treatment
Jean Pare, Chemco

Temporary Mobile Water and Wastewater Treatment Systems for Environmental Remediation: A Contractor’s Perspective
Nishil Mohammed, GFL Environmental

6:00 pm - 9:00 pm

Table Rock Restaurant Reception

ESAA and ONEIA are pleased to welcome you to RemTech East.   The opening reception features a selection of foods from across Canada and the Niagara Area.  In addition, take the opportunity to Journey Behind the Falls. 

Reception Sponsored by

 

Behind the Falls Sponsored by:

Thursday, June 2nd

7:00 am - 8:30 am

Registration and Networking Breakfast
(Ballroom B/C/D)

8:30 am – 8:45 am

RemTech East / Canadian Water Summit
Joint Conference Opening
(Ballroom B/C/D)

Welcoming Remarks and Keynote

8:45 am – 9:40 am

Inside the Minds of Canadians

Nik Nanos
Nanos Research

Sponsored by

 

9:40 - 10:00 am

Networking Break in Exhibit Area
(Hall B/C/D and Foyer)

Canadian Brownfields Network
(Maple A/B)

Moderator: Grant Walsom, XCG Consultants

Emerging Contaminants
(Ballroom A)

Moderator: Matt Vanderkooy, Geosyntec Consultants

Canadian Water Summit Sessions
(Ballroom E)

10:00 - 10:30 am

The Implications and Challenges Experienced at a Brownfield Development Project
Paul Cheung and Peter Sutton, Terrapex

Differences and similarities in PFAS risk in Europe and Quebec
Hugo Carronnier, Valgo and Gabriel Munoz from Université de Montréal

The Value of Water

What does the average Canadian think about water? In this opening panel discussion, experts from across the water industry take a deep dive into how water is governed and valued, the challenges of a one water approach, and the drive to increase water’s status on a national level.

10:35 - 11:05 am

Case Studies on Environmental Insurance for Brownfields
Carl Spensieri, Berkley Canada

Electrochemical Degradation of PFAS Mass in Redundant Stocks of AFFF Concentrate and First Flush Washwater – Pilot-Scaled Field Demonstration
John Santacroce, AECOM

The Value of Water

Melanie Debassige, Ontario First Nations Technical Service Corporation
Lara Ellis, ALUS
Paul Griss, Alliance Water Stewardship
Banu Ormeci, Carleton University
Jon Radtke, Coca-Cola North America
Moderator: Robert Haller, Canadian Water and Wastewater Association

11:10 - 11:40 am

Remediation Contracting is Dead
Nicholas Doucette & Pete Craig, QM Environmental

Field-Scale Treatability Study – Soil Washing of PFAS-Contaminated Soils Peterson Air Force Base, Colorado
Paul Newman, ECT2
Steve Becker, Brice Environmental

Thirst for Innovation

Innovative water technologies, groundbreaking research, and data governance solutions are just a few key ways the water industry is protecting Canadians’ health. Attend this session to get a peek at what the future holds for Canada’s water sector.

11:45 am - 12:15 pm

Tools to Reduce Vapour Intrusion Mitigation System Installation and Operating Costs for Brownfields
Paul Nicholson, Geosyntec Consultants

Pushing the Boundaries on Quantitative PFAS Analysis
Darlene Hoogenes-Stastny, ALS Environmental

Thirst for Innovation

Irene Hassas, Aslan Technologies – Portable Water Systems
Pamela Robinson, Ryerson University – Data Governance
Michele Samuels, Xylem – Overflow and Sewer Monitoring

12:15 pm - 2:00 pm

RemTech East / Canadian Water Summit Joint Lunch and Keynote Presentation
(Ballroom B/C/D)

RSwan

 Leadership and Resilience
The Race to Save Antarctica

Robert Swan, OBE, BA, FRGS
Explorer, Founder of 2041

Sponsored by

2:00 - 2:20 pm

Networking Break in Exhibit Area
(Hall B/C/D and Foyer)

Regulatory / Legal
(Maple A/B)

Moderator: Darrell Haight, Trace Associates

Data Management & Technology
(Ballroom A)

Moderator: Nick Tumney, EScIS

Canadian Water Summit Sessions
(Ballroom E)

2:20 - 2:50 pm

Through the Lens of recent environmental decisions and legislation: The Ever-Changing Practice of Environmental Law – Part 1
Jacquelyn Stevens and Matthew Gardner, Willms & Shiers Environmental Laywers LLP

Digging Deeper with 3D RaVE: Managing and Visualizing Impacted Excess Soils Using Three-Dimensional, Rapid, Volume Estimation Technology
Brant Gill, Matrix Solutions

Lessons Learned from the Big Shots

In this session, we will be taking a closer look at two large urban water projects and the challenges faced in meeting the needs of their communities while addressing critical environmental issues.

2:55 - 3:25 pm

Through the Lens of recent environmental decisions and legislation: The Ever-Changing Practice of Environmental Law – Part 2
John Georgakopoulos and Anand Srivastava, Willms & Shiers Environmental Laywers LLP

What You Need To Know About Digital Transformation
Vincent Lam, Matidor.com

Lessons Learned from the Big Shots

Steve Desrocher, Port Lands Flood Protection and Enabling Infrastructure Project (Risk Management and Monitoring)
Don Forbes, Port Lands Flood Protection and Enabling Infrastructure Project (Flood Protection)
Marek Rataczak, Iona Island Wastewater Treatment Plant

3:30 - 4:00 pm

2020 Remediation Process Guide and CER Remediation Operating Practices Update
Adele Houston and Holly Kingston, Canada Energy Regulator

The Port Lands Flood Protection Project – How Advanced Petroleum Hydrocarbon Forensic Tools Can Be Used To Support Successful Bioremediation Programs
Don Forbes, WaterFront Toronto
Francine Kelly-Hooper, Stantec

Making a Splash

Do you have what it takes to make a difference? We’re shining a (well-deserved!) spotlight on innovators driving Canada’s water industry.

4:05 - 4:35 pm

Excess Soils and O.Reg. 406/19 – The Contractors’ Perspective
Mike Gawel, Vertex Environmental

Mycoremediation – Mushrooms for More than just Food
Oskar Pula, TRIUM Environmental

Making a Splash

Zanina Ilieva, Student Scientist: PFAs Remediation Study
Ben Kerr, Foundry Spatial
Indra Maharjan, Ontario Clean Water Agency

4:30 pm – 6:30 pm

RemTech East / Canadian Water Summit Joint Reception
(Ballroom B/C/D and Foyer)

Join us for a chance to network in the exhibit area with delegates from RemTech East and the Canadian Water Summit.   Reception will feature a selection of hot and cold appetizers and the live music of Note for Note.

Reception Sponsored by:

 

Drink Tickets Sponsored by:

6:30 pm - 9:00 pm

Water’s Next Awards Dinner – Celebrating Canadian WaterLeaders and Champions
(Ballroom E)

The 2022 Water’s Next Awards gala recognizes people, projects, and technologies that demonstrate a strong commitment to improving the quality of the Canadian water sector.  Visit watersummit.ca for this year’s finalists.

Friday, June 3rd

7:30 am - 8:30 am

Networking Breakfast
(Ballroom B/C/D)

Unique Projects & Locations
(Maple A/B)

Moderator: Eric Dobbins, ALS Environmental

Research & Technology
(Ballroom A)

Moderator: Jonathan Vallarta, SLR Consulting

Canadian Water Summit – Diversity in Water Panel
(Ballroom E)

8:30 - 9:00 am

First to Field Mass Mixing In-situ Stabilization / Solidification Remediation in Uncharted Waters of Kendall Bay
Dogus Meric, Geosyntec Consultants

A Case Study – Large Scale Sub-Slab Vapour Intrusion System
Devin Rosnak, GFL Infrastructure and Frank Schlaefli, Pinchin Ltd.

Driving Diversity

In this panel discussion experts explore how cultivating a diverse, inclusive water industry drives creativity, supports succession planning, and attracts top talent.

9:05 - 9:35 am

Redevelopment On Or Near Oil & Gas Wellsites in Alberta – A Minefield of Safety, Environmental, and Planning Considerations
Michael Lupart, Trace Associates

Leveraging the Synergies of Molecular Biological Tools and CSIA for MNA and Enhanced Bioremediation Assessment
Phil Dennis, SiREM

Driving Diversity

Yogendra Chaudhry, VP Professional Services & ESG, ECO Canada
André Darmanin, Principal, Urban Equity Consulting Services
Farokh Laqa Kakar, President, Young Water Professionals Canada
Tara Macrae, Manager Water Operations, City of Surrey

9:35 - 10:00 am

Networking Break in Exhibit Area
(Hall B/C/D and Foyer)

Unique Projects & Locations
(Maple A/B)

Moderator: Melissa Tran, ALS Environmental

Research & Technology
(Ballroom A)

Moderator: Nathan Lichti, Vertex Environmental

Canadian Water Summit – Downstream Workshop
(Ballroom E)

10:00 - 10:30 am

De Beers Victor Mine Demolition Project – Remote and Challenging Locations
Enrique Bayata, Priestly Demolition

The Multitude of Uses for Plant Growth Promoting Bacteria in Soil Remediation and Site Management
Elizabeth Murray, Earthmaster Environmental Strategies

Downstream: Student Speed Networking Event

For the first time ever, CWS is hosting a student networking event to bring current and future generations of water industry professionals together to cultivate an inclusive, diverse, and thriving water sector.

10:35 - 11:05 am

Thermal Remediation of Soils Impacted with Explosives, PCB’s and PAH’s at the Former Ravenna Army Ammunition Plant Superfund Site – Portage and Trumbull Counties, Ohio
Chad Belenky, Iron Creek Group

Combined Remedies Approach Tackles Large DNAPL Solvent Site
Mike Mazzarese, AST Environmental

Downstream: Student Speed Networking Event

Students will learn from and network with industry experts representing different streams of Canada’s water sector. They will take part in a series of seven 15-minute roundtable discussions.

11:10 - 11:40 am

Randle Reef Sediment Remediation Project Stage 2 – Methodologies Utilized for Contaminated Sediment Dredging, Thin Layer/Isolation Capping, and Water Treatment”
Wayne Harris, Milestone Environmental

Bioremediation 4.0: What Procaryotic Microbes Can Really Accomplish and the Roll Quorum Sensing and Signaling (QSS) Plays
Kent Armstrong, TerraStryke Products LLC

Experts and Discussion Topics:

Yogendra Chaudhry, ECO Canada – Collaborating with Indigenous Communities
Robert Haller, CWWA – Emerging Contaminants
Farokh Laqa Kakar, Young Water Professionals – Making Meaningful Connections

 

11:45 am - 12:15 pm

Saskatchewan Non-Uranium Abandoned Mines Clean-up Program
Dale Kristoff and Brent Zelensky, Government of Saskatchewan

Partitioning and Storage of Per-and Polyfluoroalkyl Substances Considering Precursors and Multi-Bilayer Supramolecular Assemblies in Unsaturated and Saturated Zones of Fire Training Areas
Ian Ross, Tetra Tech

Indra Maharanjan, OCWA – The Role of Cleantech
Jon Radtke, Coca Cola – Protecting Source Water
Anna Naylor, Students on Ice – Sustainable Blue Economy Career Opportunities
Mark Gloutney, Ducks Unlimited – Reasons to Love Canadian Wetlands
Moderator: Corinne Lynds, Actual Media

RemTech East / Canadian Water Summit Joint Closing Lunch and Keynote
(Ballroom B/C/D)

12:20 - 2:00 pm
Simon_Jackson-HiRes-Mar2018-2

Balancing People and Nature

Simon Jackson
Founder of the Spirit Bear Youth Coalition