Agenda

Agenda Available Summer 2021

Virtual RemTech 2020 Agenda

Wednesday, October 14th - Opening & Keynote Session

8:30 – 8:40​

Opening Remarks, Welcome and Keynote Presentation

  • Ms. Stacy Thygesen, ESAA President
  • Mr. Joe Chowaniec, ESAA Executive Director 
8:40 – 8:50

Honourable Sonya Savage
Minister of Energy
MLA Calgary North West

8:40 – 8:50

Keynote Presentation and Discussion 

The Future of the Oil  in a Carbon-Constrained World

Scott McNally
Green Energy Advisor
Crescent Point Energy

Session Sponsor
8:30 – 8:40​

Break

Wednesday, October 14th - General Session - Regulatory & Legal Updates

9:45 – 12:25​

General Session – Regulatory / Legal Updates

Moderator: Todd Latham, Actual Media

From Recession to Recovery: Environmental Employment Outlook
Angie Huk, Vice President, Marketing & Customer Engagement, ECO Canada

Reclamation Practices and Criteria for Powerlines
Brian Lambert, Alberta Environment and Parks
Markus Thormann, Matrix Solutions

Remedial Action Plans – Guide and Form
Brian Lambert, Alberta Environment and Parks
Premee Mohamed, Alberta Environment and Parks

The Dirt on Excess Soil in Canada – A Cross-Country Review
Matthew Gardner, Willms & Shier Environmental Lawyers LLP
Grant Walsom, XCG Consultants

Environmental Practice in 2020 –Part 2 – Staying on the tight rope
Jacquelyn Stevens, Willms & Shier Environmental Lawyers LLP
Michelle Heffernan, Trace Associates

Managing Environmental Obligations and Implementing the SCC Redwater Decision: Where We Are Today
Chidinma Thompson, Borden Ladner Gervais

Session Sponsor
12:25- 12:55

Lunch

Wednesday, October 14th - Afternoon Technical Sessions

12:55 -13:20

COVID-19 and the Workplace: Navigating the ‘New Normal’

Session Sponsor
13:30 – 16:40​

Water, Groundwater, Treatment
Moderator:
 Les Stehmeier, LGS Consultancy

Session Sponsor

Technology
Moderator: Parisa Jourabchi, ARIS

Session Sponsor

Risk Assessment and Management
Moderator: Sheila Duchek, SNC-Lavalin

 

Session Sponsor
15:00 – 15:10

Break

Thursday, October 15th - Morning Technical Sessions

8:30 – 12:10

Emerging Contaminants
Moderator: Mel Hamilton, SLR Consulting

Session Sponsor

University of Saskatchewan Research
Moderator: Elizabeth Murray, Earthmaster Environmental Strategies

Session Sponsor

 Metal Contamination
Moderator: Dave Pritchard, Clifton Associates

Session Sponsor
10:00 – 10:10

Break

Emerging Contaminants
Moderator: Jacquelyn Stevens, Willms & Shiers Environmental Lawyers LLP

Session Sponsor

Sulfolane Contamination
Moderator: Anand Srivastava, Willms & Shier Environmental Lawyers

Session Sponsor
11:10 – 11:40

Engineering Nanoporous Materials for Perfluoroalkylsubstances Remediation
Radha Motkuri, Pacific Northwest National Laboratory

Soil Sterilants Program Overview and Update
Bonnie Drozdowski & Simone Levy, InnoTech Alberta

12:10 – 12:40

Break

Thursday, October 15th - Afternoon Technical Sessions

12:40 – 15:50

Historical Sites
Moderator: Heather Lord, Bureau Veritas Laboratories

Session Sponsor

In-Situ
Moderator: Holly Kingston, Canadian Energy Regulator

Session Sponsor

Bioremediation
Moderator: John Lindberg, SLR Consulting

Session Sponsor
13:40 – 13:50

Break

Brownfields
Moderator: Grant Walsom, XCG Consulting

Session Sponsor

Large Facility Decommissioning: Data, Sustainability and Risk Communication
Moderator: Simone Levy, InnoTech Alberta

Session Sponsor
15:20 – 15:50

Panel Discussion

  • Statvis Analytics, Paul Fuellbrandt
  • Sheila Luther, Matrix Solutions
  • James Freeman, S2 Environmental
  • Wes Funk,  DXD Consulting
15:50 – 15:55

Break

15:55 – 16:45

Gin, Tonic and Stories with Brian Keating

Pour yourself a beverage of your choice and join us for a closing drink, a toast to brighter days ahead, stories with Brian Keating, and a few special guests.

Session Sponsor